Nassau County Reckless Driving Lawyer
[…] This process can be confusing, so it’s important to consult with an experienced Long Island criminal defense lawyer to understand your options.

If you’ve been charged with reckless driving, you need a seasoned defense attorney who understands the complexities of Long Island traffic laws and the nuances of local courts. The R.M.L. Law Firm, PLLC, offers strategic, aggressive representation to protect your rights and minimize the impact of these charges. Contact us for a free consultation.

What Is Reckless Driving?

Reckless driving is defined under Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL) §1212 as operating a vehicle in a way that “unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of a public highway” or “unreasonably endangers” others on the road. While this definition may sound broad, it’s deliberately vague to allow law enforcement and prosecutors significant discretion when deciding whether to elevate a traffic infraction to a criminal offense.